{"title":"Classics","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"1569062","title":"Mother: A Novel In Two Parts by Maksim Gorky","description":"Undated edition. Margaret Wettlin (translator) ; Kukryniksy (Illustrator). Mother is a novel written by Maxim Gorky in 1906 about revolutionary factory workers. It was first published, in English, in Appleton's Magazine in 1906, then in Russian in 1907. The work was translated into many languages, and was made into a number of films. The German playwright Bertolt Brecht and his collaborators based their 1932 play The Mother on this novel. This Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. DJ; Price clipped. Some tanning; DJ rubbed and worn. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1569062 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Book Haven","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48473807487253,"sku":"1569062","price":17.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1569062_8a12a0d9-922d-4972-8d39-24fa931693ef.jpg?v=1723528379"},{"product_id":"1306828","title":"Intruder in the Dust by William Faulkner","description":"The story of an elderly black farmer arrested for the murder of a white man and threatened by a lynch mob in America's Deep South. A characteristically Faulknerian tale of dark omen, its sole ray of hope the character of a young white boy who repays on old favour by proving the farmer's innocence. This 1960 Penguin Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Pages tanned. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1306828 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Penguin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526629896469,"sku":"1306828","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1306828.jpg?v=1732511497"},{"product_id":"1355206","title":"Memories And Vagaries by Axel Munthe","description":"This 1947 John Murray Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. DJ. DJ worn with small tears; foxed on inside cover pages. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1355206 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Murray","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526631207189,"sku":"1355206","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1355206.jpg?v=1750718172"},{"product_id":"1223924","title":"Troilus And Cressida; the Canterbury Tales - Volume 22 of the Great Books of the Western World Series by Geoffrey Chaucer","description":"This 1952 Encyclopaedia Britannica Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1223924 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Encyclopaedia Britannica","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526636548373,"sku":"1223924","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1223924.jpg?v=1725839382"},{"product_id":"1223928","title":"Gargantua And Pantagruel - Volume 24 of the Great Books of the Western World Series by Francois Rabelais","description":"This 1952 Encyclopaedia Britannica Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1223928 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Encyclopaedia Britannica","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526636581141,"sku":"1223928","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1223928.jpg?v=1725839385"},{"product_id":"1223937","title":"Gulliver's Travels; Tristram Shandy - Volume 36 of the Great Books of the Western World Series by Laurence Sterne and Jonathan Swift","description":"This 1952 Encyclopaedia Britannica Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Spine cracked. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1223937 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Encyclopaedia Britannica","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526636613909,"sku":"1223937","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1223937.jpg?v=1725839388"},{"product_id":"1126835","title":"The History of Tom Jones - a Foundling - Volume 37 of the Great Books of the Western World Series by Henry Fielding","description":"This 1952 Encyclopaedia Britannica Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1126835 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Encyclopaedia Britannica","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526636646677,"sku":"1126835","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1126835.jpg?v=1725839392"},{"product_id":"1380208","title":"Erewhon Revisited Twenty Years Later - Both By the Original Disoverer of the Country And By His Son by Samuel Butler","description":"This 1901 Grant Richards Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e poor condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Ex Library. Back top outside hinge sliced; wear on the spine; includes errata slip; stamped 'General Assembly Library NZ'. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1380208 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Grant Richards","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526636941589,"sku":"1380208","price":33.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1380208.jpg?v=1745992044"},{"product_id":"933431","title":"Midwinter by John Buchan","description":"This Thomas Nelson Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 933431 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Nelson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526641856789,"sku":"933431","price":8.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/sOjhw_a8a4e756-e6b8-4e68-aa43-36a67a0a7873.png?v=1725839945"},{"product_id":"904425","title":"Swan Song by John Galsworthy","description":"This 1967 Penguin Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Pages tanned, cover worn and faded, particularly on spine. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 904425 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Penguin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526643396885,"sku":"904425","price":4.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/904425.jpg?v=1750718034"},{"product_id":"1232730","title":"The Chartreus of Parma by Stendhal","description":"This Heron Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1232730 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Heron","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526664007957,"sku":"1232730","price":9.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1232730_80fcdff4-e26e-4be7-b215-a2f502995d2d.jpg?v=1750718101"},{"product_id":"1007277","title":"The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane","description":"The Red Badge of Courage is an 1895 war novel by American author Stephen Crane. The novel was published on 3 October 1895. Taking place during the American Civil War, the story is about a young private of the Union Army, Henry Fleming, who flees from the field of battle. This 1994 Puffin Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 0140367101 SKU: 1007277 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Puffin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526668792085,"sku":"1007277","price":5.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1007277_f69c5c25-b2fe-4c73-bc3e-cccfc5a7b480.jpg?v=1750313313"},{"product_id":"1007278","title":"Piers the Ploughman by William Langland","description":"This 1999 Penguin Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Cover worn, pages tanned. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1007278 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Penguin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526669447445,"sku":"1007278","price":5.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1007278_d2a84d7e-5b86-4812-b918-2f1a13645125.jpg?v=1750718046"},{"product_id":"1040636","title":"Le Morte Darthur - Tales seven and eight by Sir Thomas Malory","description":"P. J. C. Field, the world's preeminent Malory specialist, has wisely chosen to offer here Malory's seventh and eighth tales, recounting the decline and end of Camelot. The authoritative text is accompanied by indispensable notes and preceded by a remarkably thorough and learned--but never obscure--Introduction sufficient to prepare students and other readers to profit fully from the texts. This book is ideal for those coming to Malory for the first time and a distinct pleasure for those who already know him well. --Norris J. Lacy, E. E. Sparks Professor of French and Medieval Studies, Penn State University. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eUniversity of Otago\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e1993\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003ePaperback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e9780959791495\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eGood\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e Cover faded.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"University of Otago","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526674428181,"sku":"1040636","price":10.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1040636.jpg?v=1778650965"},{"product_id":"1183164","title":"Gargantua And Pantagruel - Volume Two by Francois Rabelais","description":"This 1950 J. M. Dent Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1183164 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. M. Dent","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526677213461,"sku":"1183164","price":5.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1183164.jpg?v=1750718077"},{"product_id":"1059156","title":"Twenty-One Tales by Rudyard Kipling","description":"This 1946 The Reprint Society Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. DJ; Owner's Name inside. Dust jacket in fair condition with several small tears. Previous owner's name inside, dated 1947. First page clipped. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1059156 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Reprint Society","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526682915093,"sku":"1059156","price":5.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1059156_2f2822d3-f612-41b9-a838-84fd3aca4b4c.jpg?v=1750718051"},{"product_id":"1073049","title":"The General Prologue To the Canterbury Tales: Prologue by Geoffrey Chaucer","description":"A well-established and respected series. Texts are in the original Middle English, and each has an introduction, detailed notes and a glossary. Selected titles are also available as CD recordings. This 1965 Cambridge University Press Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9780521046299 SKU: 1073049 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cambridge University Press","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526694580501,"sku":"1073049","price":8.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1073049.jpg?v=1742014876"},{"product_id":"1062809","title":"Headlong Hall \/ Gryll Grange by Thomas Love Peacock","description":"This 1987 Oxford University Press, USA Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Owner's Name inside. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9780192816931 SKU: 1062809 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Oxford University Press, USA","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526695629077,"sku":"1062809","price":5.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1062809.jpg?v=1750718054"},{"product_id":"1067865","title":"Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe","description":"This 1996 Signet Classic Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 071149005959 SKU: 1067865 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Signet Classic","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526696874261,"sku":"1067865","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1067865.jpg?v=1725843058"},{"product_id":"1084331","title":"Rupert of Hentzau by Anthony Hope","description":"This is a pre-1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we have made best efforts - the books may have occasional errors that do not impede the reading experience. We believe this work is culturally important and have elected to bring the book back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. This 1994 Wordsworth Editions Ltd Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781853261268 SKU: 1084331 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth Editions Ltd","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526724595989,"sku":"1084331","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1084331.jpg?v=1750718058"},{"product_id":"1148668","title":"The Way of All Flesh (English Library) by Samuel Butler","description":"'The Way of All Flesh' 'exploded like a bomb' in Edwardian England. Based on Samuel Butler's own life and published posthumously, it indicts Victorian bourgeois values as personified in five generations of the Pontifex family. This 1973 Penguin Books Ltd Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9780140430127 SKU: 1148668 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Penguin Books Ltd","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526794817813,"sku":"1148668","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1148668.jpg?v=1725845402"},{"product_id":"1145967","title":"Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis","description":"Jim Dixon has accidentally fallen into a job at one of Britain's new redbrick universities. A moderately successful future in the History Department beckons. As long as Jim can survive a madrigal-singing weekend at Professor Welch's, deliver a lecture on 'Merrie England' and resist Christine, the hopelessly desirable girlfriend of Welch's awful son Bertrand. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003ePenguin Books Ltd\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e2010\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003ePaperback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eISBN\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e9780141399416\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNear Mint\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eNote: This image is from a stock photo and may differ from the actual cover.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Penguin Books Ltd","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526807105813,"sku":"1145967","price":17.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1145967.jpg?v=1762576705"},{"product_id":"1133077","title":"Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner","description":"Judy's father, Captain Woolcot, found his vivacious, cheeky daughter impossible but seven children were really too much for him and most of the time they ran wild at their rambling riverside home, Misrule. Step inside and meet them all dreamy Meg, and Pip, daring Judy, naughty Bunty, Nell, Baby and the youngest, 'the General'. Come and share in their lives, their laughter and their tears. This 2010 Penguin Group Australia Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e near mint condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9780143204862 SKU: 1133077 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Penguin Group Australia","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526807269653,"sku":"1133077","price":17.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1133077.jpg?v=1732945603"},{"product_id":"1139984","title":"Pollyanna and Pollyanna Grows Up by Eleanor H. Porter","description":"This 2012 Wordsworth Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781840226751 SKU: 1139984 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526809006357,"sku":"1139984","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1139984.jpg?v=1725845850"},{"product_id":"1408451","title":"How I Found Livingstone by Henry M. Stanley","description":"This 2010 Wordsworth Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781840226485 SKU: 1408451 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526809137429,"sku":"1408451","price":14.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1408451.jpg?v=1725845854"},{"product_id":"1408454","title":"How I Found Livingstone by Henry M. Stanley","description":"This 2010 Wordsworth Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781840226485 SKU: 1408454 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526809170197,"sku":"1408454","price":14.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1408454.jpg?v=1725845855"},{"product_id":"1141828","title":"The Trumpet-Major by Thomas Hardy","description":"Anne Garland, who lives with her widowed mother in a mill owned by Miller Loveday, has three suitors: the squire's nephew Festus and the miller's two sons, Robert and John. As the Wessex village prepares for possible invasion by Napoleon's fleet, Anne finds her destiny increasingly tangled up with the events of history. For Robert is a sailor while John is a soldier, both with equal commitments to their country and their love for Anne. Lyrical and light-hearted in tone, yet shot through with Hardy's characteristic irony, The Trumpet-Major is one of Hardy's most underrated and unpredictable works. In her Introduction to this new edition, Linda Shires demonstrates how the novelist defies the reader's expectations by his parallel use of literary modes, which call each other into question: comedy, romance and historical narrative. This 1995 Wordsworth Classics Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781853262463 SKU: 1141828 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth Classics","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526821785877,"sku":"1141828","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1141828.jpg?v=1725846157"},{"product_id":"1281869","title":"The Fox by D. H. Lawrence","description":"This 1968 Sphere Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Owner's Name inside. Pages tanned. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1281869 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Sphere","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526854062357,"sku":"1281869","price":9.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1281869_062d14de-2eb3-4fe2-a31e-5fbe70469f36.jpg?v=1750718142"},{"product_id":"1208749","title":"Mr. Standfast by John Buchan","description":"This Wordsworth Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781853262258 SKU: 1208749 \u003ci\u003eNote: Any image shown is from a stock photo and is not the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526942208277,"sku":"1208749","price":6.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1208749.jpg?v=1725848692"},{"product_id":"1208747","title":"The Trumpet-Major by Thomas Hardy","description":"Anne Garland, who lives with her widowed mother in a mill owned by Miller Loveday, has three suitors: the squire's nephew Festus and the miller's two sons, Robert and John. As the Wessex village prepares for possible invasion by Napoleon's fleet, Anne finds her destiny increasingly tangled up with the events of history. For Robert is a sailor while John is a soldier, both with equal commitments to their country and their love for Anne. Lyrical and light-hearted in tone, yet shot through with Hardy's characteristic irony, The Trumpet-Major is one of Hardy's most underrated and unpredictable works. In her Introduction to this new edition, Linda Shires demonstrates how the novelist defies the reader's expectations by his parallel use of literary modes, which call each other into question: comedy, romance and historical narrative. This 1995 Wordsworth Classics Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781853262463 SKU: 1208747 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth Classics","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526950433045,"sku":"1208747","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1208747.jpg?v=1725848889"},{"product_id":"1208789","title":"The Trumpet-Major by Thomas Hardy","description":"Anne Garland, who lives with her widowed mother in a mill owned by Miller Loveday, has three suitors: the squire's nephew Festus and the miller's two sons, Robert and John. As the Wessex village prepares for possible invasion by Napoleon's fleet, Anne finds her destiny increasingly tangled up with the events of history. For Robert is a sailor while John is a soldier, both with equal commitments to their country and their love for Anne. Lyrical and light-hearted in tone, yet shot through with Hardy's characteristic irony, The Trumpet-Major is one of Hardy's most underrated and unpredictable works. In her Introduction to this new edition, Linda Shires demonstrates how the novelist defies the reader's expectations by his parallel use of literary modes, which call each other into question: comedy, romance and historical narrative. This 1995 Wordsworth Classics Paperback is \u003cb\u003ebrand new\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9781853262463 SKU: 1208789 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wordsworth Classics","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526950498581,"sku":"1208789","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1208789.jpg?v=1725848890"},{"product_id":"1174172","title":"Wee Willie Winkie by Rudyard Kipling","description":"This 1988 R.S. Surtees Society Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9780948560101 SKU: 1174172 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"R.S. Surtees Society","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526958002453,"sku":"1174172","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1174172.jpg?v=1750718070"},{"product_id":"1174173","title":"Soldiers Three by Rudyard Kipling","description":"This 1986 R.S. Surtees Society Paperback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 9780948560033 SKU: 1174173 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"R.S. Surtees Society","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526958067989,"sku":"1174173","price":13.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1174173_df04928c-697f-4bb3-bb59-54dd7d1973fc.jpg?v=1750718072"},{"product_id":"1224400","title":"Theophilus North by Thornton Wilder","description":"This 1973 Harper \u0026amp; Row Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Heavy; Large; No DJ; Owner's Name inside. No dj; heavy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eISBN: 0060146362 SKU: 1224400 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Harper \u0026 Row","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48526964424981,"sku":"1224400","price":9.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1224400_7f9ec180-3379-4fe8-bc82-d34f705deeef.jpg?v=1750718097"},{"product_id":"1254509","title":"The Romance of a Poor Young Man (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Octave Feuillet","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Wear on bottom of cover. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254509 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527022784789,"sku":"1254509","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254509_393138ca-9366-4e27-9a0e-9aa3a09c6c2e.jpg?v=1752214830"},{"product_id":"1254516","title":"Mauprat (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by George Sand","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254516 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023178005,"sku":"1254516","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254516_d79f7c9d-cedb-477c-947a-3832ab352bd0.jpg?v=1752214838"},{"product_id":"1254518","title":"The Two Young Brides (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Honore De Balzac","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254518 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023210773,"sku":"1254518","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254518_18d690e3-3678-4b10-b5a7-344e0f3ef848.jpg?v=1752214840"},{"product_id":"1254970","title":"Pierre And Jean (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Guy De Maupassant","description":"Pierre et Jean is a naturalist or psycho-realist work written by Guy de Maupassant in Étretat in his native Normandy between June and September 1887. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eWilliam Heinemann\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eHardback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eFair\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNo DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023276309,"sku":"1254970","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254970.jpg?v=1771476714"},{"product_id":"1254973","title":"Chartreuse of Parma (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Stendhal","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254973 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023472917,"sku":"1254973","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254973_c9208b08-96d3-4968-b118-eb01fd4b5852.jpg?v=1752214848"},{"product_id":"1254976","title":"Renee Mauperin  (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Edmond De Goncourt and Jules De Goncourt","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254976 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023636757,"sku":"1254976","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254976_9965d57d-1e1a-4422-a3f7-5bccf64c14de.jpg?v=1752214850"},{"product_id":"1254982","title":"Notre-Dame of Paris (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Victor Hugo","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254982 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023669525,"sku":"1254982","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254982_b4bf4826-e2ff-4868-90a3-79da3ef96fe5.jpg?v=1752214855"},{"product_id":"1254979","title":"The Nabob (Part of the Great French Romances Series) by Alphonse Daudet","description":"This William Heinemann Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages foxing. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1254979 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Heinemann","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527023735061,"sku":"1254979","price":8.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1254979_d286855e-9791-426a-9585-05b51d64028a.jpg?v=1752214852"},{"product_id":"1239142","title":"D. H. Lawrence Omnibus: Lady Chatterley's Lover; Women in Love; Sons And Lovers by D. H. Lawrence","description":"This 1988 Guild Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e very good condition\u003c\/b\u003e. Large; Heavy; DJ. Heavy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1239142 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Guild","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527032647957,"sku":"1239142","price":15.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1239142_bff096f5-1e0e-449a-a9ed-b1e2ffb634a8.jpg?v=1750718112"},{"product_id":"1217834","title":"The Light That Failed by Rudyard Kipling","description":"This The Gordon Edition published by Gordon and Goatch (Australia) \u0026amp; Macmillan and Co Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ. Some wear on cover. Pages tanned. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1217834 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gordon Edition published by Gordon and Goatch (Australia) \u0026 Macmillan and Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527042380053,"sku":"1217834","price":7.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1217834_f25fdfd0-5bdc-4184-8434-745a7512fab2.jpg?v=1750718091"},{"product_id":"1224341","title":"Heaven's My Destination by Thornton Wilder","description":"This Longman's Hardback is in \u003cb\u003e fair condition\u003c\/b\u003e. No DJ. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSKU: 1224341 \u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Longman's","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527044215061,"sku":"1224341","price":7.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1224341_72167375-44e0-4af9-bec4-910c89be9de1.jpg?v=1750718095"},{"product_id":"1260011","title":"Toine and Other Stories by Guy De Maupassant","description":"Toine and Other Stories is a collection of short stories by the renowned 19th-century French author Guy de Maupassant. As a protégé of Flaubert, Maupassant is considered a master of the short story form, with these tales often characterized by an economic style, biting realism, and efficient, effortless dénouements. The collection frequently explores themes of human folly, societal norms, and, in many cases, the futility of war. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eThe Standard Book Company\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e1922\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eHardback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eFair\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNo DJ. Pages tanned and foxed. Navy blue faux leather cover with gilded details, a little marked.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Standard Book Company","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527053226261,"sku":"1260011","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1260011.jpg?v=1771476715"},{"product_id":"1260012","title":"Mademoiselle Fifi and Other Stories by Guy De Maupassant","description":"Mademoiselle Fifi and Other Stories by Guy de Maupassant is a collection of cynical and poignant short stories, often focusing on the Franco-Prussian War, class struggles, and human hypocrisy. The title story depicts a French prostitute's defiance against an arrogant Prussian officer, while other tales explore themes of love, madness, and irony. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eThe Standard Book Company\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e1922\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eHardback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eFair\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNo DJ. Pages tanned and foxed. Navy blue faux leather cover with gilded details, a little marked.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Standard Book Company","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527053291797,"sku":"1260012","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1260012.jpg?v=1771476716"},{"product_id":"1260013","title":"Sur L'Eau and Other Stories by Guy De Maupassant","description":"A collection of compelling short stories by Guy de Maupassant, one of France's most celebrated writers. The title piece 'Sur L'Eau' (in Enlish, 'Afloat'), is a reflective travelogue detailing a boating journey along the Mediterranean coast. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eThe Standard Book Company\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e1922\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eHardback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eFair\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNo DJ; Owner's Name inside. Pages tanned and foxed. Navy blue faux leather cover with gilded details, a little marked.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Standard Book Company","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527053324565,"sku":"1260013","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1260013.jpg?v=1771476718"},{"product_id":"1260014","title":"Monsieur Parent and Other Stories by Guy De Maupassant","description":"Monsieur Parent and Other Stories is a collection of realist short stories by Guy de Maupassant, highlighting the complexities of human nature, betrayal, and social hypocrisy in late 19th-century France. The title story explores a husband's emotional breakdown after his wife's infidelity, while the volume includes diverse tales focusing on themes of jealousy, morality, and class struggles. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eThe Standard Book Company\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e1922\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eHardback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eFair\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNo DJ. Pages tanned and foxed. Navy blue faux leather cover with gilded details, a little marked.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Standard Book Company","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527053390101,"sku":"1260014","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1260014.jpg?v=1771476719"},{"product_id":"1260015","title":"The Heritage and Other Stories by Guy De Maupassant","description":"This collection highlights Maupassant's reputation as a master of the short story, featuring his characteristic economical style, often focused on the realities of life, including the Franco-Prussian War. \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ctable style=\"box-shadow: none;\"\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 25%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003ePublisher\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"width: 75%; padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eThe Standard Book Company\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eYear\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e1922\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eBinding\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eHardback\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eCondition\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eFair\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eDescription\u003c\/b\u003e:\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0em; padding-left: 5px; border: 0em;\"\u003eNo DJ. Pages tanned and foxed. Navy blue faux leather cover with gilded details, a little marked.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis image is of the actual book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Standard Book Company","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48527053455637,"sku":"1260015","price":11.5,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0023\/2695\/4036\/files\/1260015.jpg?v=1771476720"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookhaven.co.nz\/collections\/classics.oembed?page=12","provider":"Book Haven","version":"1.0","type":"link"}